Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Please read these policies carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding sales, services and your personal information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use prismids.com ("Site").

By accessing or using this Site, you agree to these policies. These policies may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check back periodically for updates.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Site or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Your Privacy

Our website, www.cdanielmadison.com (including EGRC, and its affiliates) respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information of its users - buyers, sellers, and visitors browsing the site ("Users"). We believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect when you visit and/or use our website (the "Site"). This policy explains our privacy practices for the Site and services provided by cdanielmadison.com. By accessing and/or using the Site and its related sites, applications, services, goods, you consent to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, including to our collection, use, disclosure, processing and retention of your personal information. You can also learn how to limit sharing of information in this policy.

Information We Collect

We may collect information such as physical address and additional authentication information, to provide you with the services you need (such as payment or withdrawal of funds, sending physical goods), or to ensure the marketplace integrity (for example, prevention of fraud). We collect information to provide better services and enhanced user experience to all of our Users.

In addition, we collect information while you access, browse, view or otherwise use the Site. In other words, when you access the Site we are aware of your usage of the Site, and may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, including geo-location information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web-log information, and all communications recorded by Users through the Site. We use that information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor the Site for fraud and inappropriate content or behavior. We may also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as demographic and navigation data.

How do we collect Information?

You directly provide us with most of the information we collect. You do this by registering for an account on the Site, and by posting comments and/or sharing additional information voluntarily. We also collect technical information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information may include logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, operating system and use of cookies (cookies are small files sent from us to your computer and sometimes back). Cookies ultimately help us improve your navigation and ease of use of our Site. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find further information about Cookies in this policy below, under cookies and Local Storage.

How do we use the Information collected?

We use personal information only as appropriate to provide you with quality service and security. The information helps us improve our services to you, customize your browsing experience and inform you about additional products, services or promotions from cdanielmadison.com that may be of interest to you. In addition, this information helps us track any fraudulent activities and other inappropriate activities and monitor content integrity. Your information is kept on file, but we only use it to comply with regulatory requirements. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this privacy policy. We process personal information on our servers in different jurisdictions world-wide. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country in which you live.

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from all sales to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Site terms and take other actions permitted by law.

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

We may combine your personal information with information we collect automatically to improve and personalize our services and newsletter content. If you do not wish to receive our newsletter, you can opt-out by logging in to your account, selecting "my account", "update profile" and turning "newsletter subscription" to "off".

We may provide your personal details to third parties, only in order to operate the Site, and prevent fraud and illegal activities, as detailed below:

  • to service providers for the purpose of opening, operating and servicing your account (example - payment vendors, CRM systems, mailing systems or technical consultants);
  • to respond to a subpoena or court order, judicial process or to regulatory authorities; and
  • to protect against fraud, unauthorized transactions (such as money laundering), claims or other liabilities. We do not collect credit information; but allow our payment vendors to collect information for the purpose of collecting payments from buyers on the Site. We are not exposed to the payment information provided to our payment vendors, and this information is subject to the privacy policy applicable to the payment vendor.
  • Cookies and Local Storage

    When you visit the Site, we may use industry-wide technologies such as "cookies" (or similar technologies), which store certain information on your computer and which will allow us, among other things, to make your browsing much more convenient and effortless and allow us to test user experience and offer you personalized browsing or promotions. Cookies (which may be html files, Flash files or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. The Site uses cookies to collect statistical data about its use, to tailor the Site's functionality to suit personal preferences and to assist with various aspects of Site operation. These files contain a variety of information such as information about webpages visited by you, the length of time you visited certain sites, data about how you came to visit particular sites, the scope and nature of those sites, areas viewed by you, and additional information.

    Blocking Cookies

    You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it's important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

    Security

    We take great care in maintaining the security of the Site and your information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through industry standard technologies and internal procedures. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.

    Third Party Sites

    While using the Site you may encounter links to third party websites. cdanielmadison.com is not responsible for these sites and has no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to privacy matters or any other legal matter with respect to such sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and the terms of use or service of such websites. Our terms of use and our privacy policy apply only to information collected by us in accordance with this policy.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section ยง 1798.83 permits California residents that are users of our Site to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please submit your request via e-mail.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently. Changes to this privacy policy are effective as of the stated "Last Update" and your continued use of the Site on or after the Last Update date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

    Change of Ownership

    In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be among the assets transferred.

    Got any Questions?

    If you have any questions (or comments) concerning this Privacy Policy, please email us and we will make an effort to reply within a reasonable time frame.